Dixon nets Filey Fishing Festival win
Also on winning form on Thursday was Richard Haxby who scooped top spot in the Arthur McDonald Memorial Trophy heaviest single fish shore match.
On Friday Steve Ross won the Filey Laundry Challenge Trophy boat match and Pete Atkinson netted the win in the shore match for the Professor Albert Shakesby Challenge Trophy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFlamborough’s Alan Richardson won the Late WW Hodgson Cup for Saturday’s shore heaviest single fish match.
Filey Fishing Festival 2014 Boat Match Results
Day 6 Thursday September 11
Heaviest Single Fish Match, The Edwin Jenkinson Trophy - Sponsored by Holdsworth Amusements
Class 1
1. Martin Dixon 4-13
2. Richard Jenkinson 4-11 (skate)
3. Jason Lovitt 4-5
4. Joe Matthews 4-5 (Pollack)
5. Terry Holmes 4-3
6. Mel Crooks 4-2
7. Dave Barr 3-11
8. S Nesbit 3-9 (skate)
8. Tom Crooks 3-9
10. Steve Ross 3-3
Class 2 (lady/visitor/over 60)
Richard Jenkinson 4-11 (skate)
Juvenile Class
No Juveniles weighed in
26 competitors
Shore match, Heaviest Single Fish, The Arthur McDonald Memorial Trophy - Sponsored by Watson Construction
Class 1
Richard Haxby 5-4-4
Mick Colley 3-15-8
Dave Bielby 3-15-3
Ian Thompson 3-14-0 TIE
Iain Sellers 3-14-0 TIE
Terry Holmes 3-13-0
Jeff Walker 3-11-0
John Nixon 3-6-6
Martin Cammish 3-4-1
B Cawthorpe 3-3-3
Lady
Angela Skelton 1-3-2
Over 60s
Alan Richardson 3-3-1
Juvenile Class
None weighed in
Superpool
Ian Thompson 10-10-8
Mally Skelton 10-7-1
79 competitors (16 up on last year)
Day 7 Friday September 12
Greatest Weight of Fish, The Filey Laundry Challenge Trophy - Sponsored by Andy Hire, Scarborough
Class 1
Steve Ross 24-8
Tom Crooks 23-9
Mel Crooks 23-7
Frank Colling 22-8
Martin Dixon 21-2
A Moore 19-10
Jamie Gilbank 17-12
Billy Colling 13-14
Joe Matthews 11-12
Pete Harper 10-15
Juvenile
None weighed in
Lady/visitor/over 60
Frank Colling 22-8
Super pool
Billy Colling 5-10
Steve Ross 4-11
18 Competitors
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShore match - Greatest Weight of Fish, The Professor Albert Shakesby Challenge Trophy - Sponsored by MKM Building Supplies
Class 1
Pete Atkinson 15-12-7
B Laws 10-12-2
Jeff Walker 6-1-3
Allan Richardson 6-1-3
Billy Colling 4-10-7
Danny Binnie 2-10-3
Mark Colling 2-10-3
Adrian Colling 2-3-0
Jason Riley 1-7-0
Ken Carpenter 0-8-4
Juvenile Class
Ben Scaife 1-0-5
Over 60s
Allan Richardson 6-1-3
Superpool
Pete Atkinson 5-0-2
Jeff Walker 3-10-0
38 Competitors
Day 8 Saturday September 13 - shore match
Heaviest single fish match, The Late W W Hodgson cup - sponsored by Mark Colling, time served joiner & PVCu specialist
REGISTERED FOR PENN SEA LEAGUE POINTS
Class 1
Alan Richardson 4-13-5 (Flamborough)
Jon Richardson 4-6-5 (Flamborough)
Richard Cappleman 4-2-6 (Filey)
Ashley Blakeborough 4-1-0 (Flamborough)
Pete Watson 4-0-7 (Filey)
Paul Lobley 4-0-5 (Middlesbrough)
Jason Riley 4-0-0 (Filey)
Richard Johnson 3-14-9 (Filey)
Billy Colling 3-12-8 (Filey)
John James 3-11-6 (Filey)
Lady
None weighed in
Juvenile Class
William Butterfield 7-8-8
Ben Scaife 1-3-9
Over 60s
Alan Richardson 4-13-5
Superpool
Jon Richardson 20-10-6
Jason Riley 15-0-5
71 Competitors (14 up on last year)